site logo and link to Texas Legislative Council home page
[…] (1)  a gastrointestinal drug;

(2)  a cholesterol-lowering drug;

(3)  an anti-inflammatory drug;

(4)  an antihistamine drug; and

(5)  an antidepressant drug.

(c)  Every six months the Teacher Retirement System of Texas shall submit to the comptroller and Legislative Budget Board a report regarding any cost savings achieved in the uniform group coverage program through implementation of the prior authorization requirement of this article.  A report must cover the previous six-month period.

Revisor's Note

(1)  Section (b), V.T.I.C. Article 3.50-7A, as added by Chapter 213, Acts of the 78th Legislature, Regular Session, 2003, refers to a "health coverage plan provided under the uniform group coverage program established under Article 3.50-7 of this code."  Section (c) of that article also refers to the "uniform group coverage program" established under Article 3.50-7.  V.T.I.C. Article 3.50-7 was codified in 2003 as Chapter 1579, Insurance Code.