site logo and link to Texas Legislative Council home page
[…] Throughout this chapter, references to the State Board of Insurance have been changed appropriately.

(2)  Section (a), V.T.I.C. Article 5.25, states that the State Board of Insurance (now the Texas Department of Insurance) shall  "obtain, make and maintain a record" of the annual fire losses. The revised law omits "make" from the quoted language because the meaning of "making" a record is included in the meaning of "maintaining" that record.

(3)  Section (a), V.T.I.C. Article 5.25, states that the State Board of Insurance (now the Texas Department of Insurance) shall collect data on fire losses in a manner that will aid in determining "equitable insurance rates" and in "reducing the insurance rates of the State, or subdivisions of the State."  The revised law omits the quoted language as impliedly repealed by Section 21.12, Chapter 206, Acts of the 78th Legislature, Regular Session, 2003.  That section amended Section (b), V.T.I.C. Article 5.25, to provide that, beginning December 1, 2004, rates for residential fire and allied lines