site logo and link to Texas Legislative Council home page
[…] (b)  The list shall include:

     (1)  the names of persons recovering losses under policy forms adopted or approved by the commissioner under Article 5.35 of this code or filed and in effect as provided by Article 5.145 of this code;

     (2)  the addresses or locations where the losses occurred; and

     (3)  the amount paid by the insurance company on each loss.

(c)  The department shall obtain the information to make the lists from insurance company reports of individual losses during the statistical year.

Revisor's Note

(1)  Sections 1 and 2, V.T.I.C. Article 5.25-2, refer to "policy forms adopted or approved by the commissioner under Article 5.35 of this code or filed and in effect as provided by Article 5.145 of this code."  Under V.T.I.C. Article 5.35, policy forms for fire and allied lines insurance were  adopted or approved by the commissioner of insurance.