site logo and link to Texas Legislative Council home page
[…] (2)  Section (a), V.T.I.C. Article 5.13, states that the law revised in this chapter applies to each "interinsurance exchange … [and] reciprocal."  The revised law substitutes "reciprocal or interinsurance exchange" because that is the term used in Chapter 942 of this code, which regulates reciprocal and interinsurance exchanges.

(3)  Section (a), V.T.I.C. Article 5.13, states that the law revised in this chapter does not apply to a "county or farm mutual insurance company or association, as regulated under Chapters 911 and 912 of this code."  The only applicable references to an "association" are in Chapter 911 of this code, which regulates farm mutual insurance companies.  The revised law is drafted accordingly.