site logo and link to Texas Legislative Council home page
[…] An insurer or agent who knowingly misrepresents the actual or replacement value of real or personal property for the purpose of achieving an unfair competitive rate advantage commits an offense.

Revisor's Note

(End of Chapter)

Section (e), V.T.I.C. Article 5.13, states that the regulatory power conferred in this chapter is vested in the commissioner of insurance.  The revised law omits this statement as unnecessary. Section 31.021 of this code provides that the commissioner "is the department's chief executive and administrative officer" and "has the powers and duties vested in the department by this code."  The omitted law reads:

(e)  The regulatory power herein conferred is vested in the commissioner.

TLC: Insurance Code Proposed Chapters
This web page is published by the Texas Legislative Council and was last updated February 28, 2005.