site logo and link to Texas Legislative Council home page
[…] Revisor's Note

(1)  Section 2(4), V.T.I.C. Article 21.49-3, defines "board" as the State Board of Insurance.  Chapter 685, Acts of the 73rd Legislature, Regular Session, 1993, abolished the State Board of Insurance and transferred its functions to the commissioner of insurance and the Texas Department of Insurance.  Throughout this chapter, references to the board have been changed appropriately.  For this reason, the revised law omits the definition of "board."  The omitted law reads:

     (4)  "Board" means the State Board of Insurance of the State of Texas.

(2)  Section 2(6), V.T.I.C. Article 21.49-3, refers to an institution that is "duly" licensed.  The revised law omits the reference to "duly" as unnecessary because the word does not add to the clear meaning of the law.

(3)  Section 2(6), V.T.I.C. Article 21.49-3, refers to "health care as defined in Section 1.03(a)(2), Medical Liability and Insurance Improvement Act of Texas (Article 4590i, Vernon's Texas Civil Statutes)."  Section 10.09, Chapter 204, Acts of the 78th Legislature, Regular Session, 2003, repealed Article 4590i, and Section 10.01 of that act transferred the substance of that article's definition of "health care" to Section 74.001(a)(10), Civil Practice and Remedies Code.