site logo and link to Texas Legislative Council home page
[…] Except for closed or executive sessions authorized by Section 2, Chapter 271, Acts of the 60th Legislature, Regular Session, 1967 (Article 6252-17, Vernon's Texas Civil Statutes), meetings of the board of directors of the Association and members of the Association shall be open to any member of the Board or the member's designated representative and to members of the public.  Notice of meetings of the Association or board of directors of the Association shall be given as provided by Chapter 271, Acts of the 60th Legislature, Regular Session, 1967 (Article 6252-17, Vernon's Texas Civil Statutes).

Revisor's Note

(1)  Section 5(k), V.T.I.C. Article 21.49, refers to "Chapter 271, Acts of the 60th Legislature, Regular Session, 1967 (Article 6252-17, Vernon's Texas Civil Statutes)," and to Section 2 of that act.  Chapter 271, Acts of the 60th Legislature, Regular Session, 1967 (Article 6252-17, Vernon's Texas Civil Statutes), was codified in 1993 as Chapter 551, Government Code.