site logo and link to Texas Legislative Council home page
[…] Revisor's Note

(1)  Section 6A(j), V.T.I.C. Article 21.49, authorizes the department to "cancel" or "revoke" an appointment to serve as an inspector and contains other similar references.  The revised law omits the reference to "cancel" and other similar references because, in context, the terms are included within the meaning of the term "revoke."

(2)  Section 6A(j), V.T.I.C. Article 21.49, refers to an appointee who "is found to be in violation of, or to have failed to comply with" certain requirements and contains other similar references.  The revised law omits the references because, in context, a failure to comply constitutes a violation.