site logo and link to Texas Legislative Council home page
[…] Revised Law

Sec. 4201.052.  CERTAIN CONTRACTS WITH FEDERAL GOVERNMENT.  This chapter does not apply to a contract with the federal government to provide utilization review with respect to a patient who is eligible for services under Title XVIII or XIX of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. Section 1395 et seq. or Section 1396 et seq.).  (V.T.I.C. Art. 21.58A, Sec. 14(b)(1).)

Source Law

(b)(1)  This article shall not apply to any contract with the federal government for utilization review of patients eligible for services under Title XVIII or XIX of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. Section 1395 et seq. or Section 1396 et seq.).

Revised Law

Sec. 4201.053.  MEDICAID AND CERTAIN OTHER STATE HEALTH OR MENTAL HEALTH PROGRAMS.  Except as provided by Section 4201.057, this chapter does not apply to:

(1)  the state Medicaid program;

(2)  the services program for children with special health care needs under Chapter 35, Health and Safety Code;

(3)  a program administered under Title 2, Human Resources Code;

(4)  a program of the Department of State Health Services relating to mental health services;

(5)  a program of the Department of Aging and Disability Services relating to mental retardation services; or

(6)  a program of the Texas Department of Criminal Justice.   (V.T.I.C. Art. 21.58A, Sec. 14(b)(2).)

Source Law

(2)  Except as provided by Subsection (g) of this section, this article shall not apply to the Texas Medicaid Program, the services program for children with special health care needs created pursuant to Chapter 35, Health and Safety Code, any program administered under Title 2, Human Resources Code, any program of the Texas Department of Mental Health and Mental Retardation, or any program of the Texas Department of Criminal Justice.

Revisor's Note

Section 14(b)(2), V.T.I.C. Article 21.58A, refers to a program of the Texas Department of Mental Health and Mental Retardation.  In Chapter 198, Acts of the 78th Legislature, Regular Session, 2003, the legislature directed the consolidation of health and human services agencies and programs.  Under the authority of Section 1.26 of that act, the Texas Department of Mental Health and Mental Retardation was abolished.  The programs and functions of that department were transferred under Sections 1.19 and 1.20 of the act to the Department of State Health Services and the Department of Aging and Disability Services, respectively.  The revised law is drafted accordingly.