site logo and link to Texas Legislative Council home page
[…] (2)  the confidentiality of medical records transmitted to an independent review organization for use in independent reviews;

     (3)  the qualifications and independence of each health care provider or physician making review determinations for an independent review organization;

     (4)  the fairness of the procedures used by an independent review organization in making the determinations; and

     (5)  timely notice to enrollees of the results of the independent review, including the clinical basis for the determination.

Revisor's Note

Section 2(a)(1)(A), V.T.I.C. Article 21.58C, refers to independent review organizations that perform "independent review described by Section 6, Article 21.58A of this code."  The reference to Section 6, V.T.I.C. Article 21.58A, appears to be a typographical error.  Section 6, Article 21.58A, revised as Section ____ of this code, provides procedures for appealing an adverse determination made by a utilization review agent.