site logo and link to Texas Legislative Council home page
[…] Revisor's Note

(1)  Section 3A(a), V.T.I.C. Article 21.39-A, refers to certain assets that are "pledged, hypothecated, or otherwise encumbered."  Throughout this chapter, the revised law omits "hypothecated" and variants of that term as unnecessary where the terms are used in conjunction with "pledged" and variants of that term because "hypothecated" is included within the meaning of "pledged."

(2)  Section 3A(a), V.T.I.C. Article 21.39-A, refers to reserve liabilities of an insurer "which are established, incurred, or required under the provisions of a reinsurance agreement."  The revised law omits the references to "incurred" and "required" because, in context, the terms are included in the meaning of "established."

(3)  Section 3A(a)(1), V.T.I.C. Article 21.39-A, refers to a ceding insurer and a reinsurer "licensed to transact business in this state."