site logo and link to Texas Legislative Council home page
[…] Sec. 3.  (a)  A short-term investment pool may contain only:

(2)  government money market mutual funds or class one money market mutual funds; or

… .

Revisor's Note

(1)  Section 1(2), V.T.I.C. Article 2.10-5, refers to "the purposes and procedures of the securities valuation office."  Other provisions revised in this chapter contain similar references.  Throughout this chapter, the revised law substitutes "Purposes and Procedures Manual of the securities valuation office" for the quoted language because that is the correct name of the publication.

(2)  Section 1(4), V.T.I.C. Article 2.10-5, defines "money market mutual fund" as a "mutual fund" that qualifies under "17 C.F.R. Part 270.2a-7, as authorized by the Investment Company Act of 1940 (15 U.S.C. Sections 80a-1 et seq.), as amended."  Because 17 C.F.R. Section 270.2a-7 does not define or use the term "money market mutual fund," but does prescribe requirements for a registered investment company that holds itself out as a "money market fund," the revised law substitutes "money market fund" for "money market mutual fund."