site logo and link to Texas Legislative Council home page
[…] Source Law

(e)  …

(11)  …

(D)  the insurance companies defined in Article 2.01 of this Code and other insurers specifically made subject to the provisions of this Article shall not engage in the business of a real estate broker or a real estate salesperson as defined by The Real Estate License Act (Article 6573a, Vernon's Texas Civil Statutes), except that such insurers may hold, improve, maintain, manage, rent, lease, sell, exchange, or convey any of the real property interests legally owned as investments under this Code;

… .

Revisor's Note

Section (e)(11)(D), V.T.I.C. Article 2.10, refers to "a real estate broker or a real estate salesperson as defined by The Real Estate License Act (Article 6573a, Vernon's Texas Civil Statutes)."  That statute was codified in 2001 as Chapter 1101, Occupations Code.  Section 1101.002, Occupations Code, defines the terms "broker" and "salesperson" rather than "real estate broker" and "real estate salesperson."  The revised law is drafted accordingly.