site logo and link to Texas Legislative Council home page
[…] (I)  bonds as authorized by Section 19, Chapter 340, Acts of the 51st Legislature, Regular Session, 1949;

(J)  bonds as authorized by Section 10, Chapter 398, Acts of the 51st Legislature, Regular Session, 1949;

(K)  bonds as authorized by Section 18, Chapter 465, Acts of the 51st Legislature, Regular Session, 1949;

(L)  bonds as authorized by Section 24, Chapter 110, Acts of the 51st Legislature, Regular Session, 1949;  and

(M)  such other investments as are now or may hereafter be specifically authorized by law.

Revisor's Note

(1)  Section (e)(13)(A), V.T.I.C. Article 2.10, refers to an insured account or evidence of indebtedness "as defined and limited by Section 1, Chapter 618, page 1356, Acts of the 47th Legislature."  The revised law substitutes a reference to an insured account or evidence of indebtedness "as authorized by Section 1, Chapter 160, General Laws, Acts of the 43rd Legislature, Regular Session, 1933 (Article 842a, Vernon's Texas Civil Statutes)" for the following reasons.