site logo and link to Texas Legislative Council home page
[…] (b)  At least annually, the board of directors or other authority shall review the adequacy of the investment plan and the implementation of the plan.

(c)  The insurer shall maintain the investment plan in its principal office and shall provide the plan to the commissioner or the commissioner's designee on request.  The commissioner or the commissioner's designee shall maintain the investment plan as a privileged and confidential document, and the plan is not subject to public disclosure.

Revisor's Note

Section (a), V.T.I.C. Article 2.10, refers to the requirements of "this article and Articles 2.08, 2.09, 2.10-1, 2.10-2, 2.10-3, 2.10-4, 2.10-5, 6.08, 8.18, and 8.19 of this code and the other applicable statutes governing investments by the insurer."  The revised law substitutes a reference to "this chapter" for the references to Articles 2.10-1, 2.10-2, 2.10-4, and 2.10-5, which are revised in this chapter.