site logo and link to Texas Legislative Council home page
[…] A cite to the original enactment includes any subsequent revision of the cited statutes and clarifies in which articles those statutes are found in Vernon's Texas Civil Statutes.

(2)  Section (e)(13)(B), V.T.I.C. Article 2.10, refers to "shares or share accounts" as authorized by Chapter 65, Finance Code.  The revised law substitutes a reference to a "savings account" because that is the term currently used by Chapter 65, Finance Code.

(3)  Section (e)(13)(D), V.T.I.C. Article 2.10, refers to a bond "issued under the provisions authorized by Section 9, Chapter 231, General Laws, Acts of the 43rd Legislature, Regular Session, 1933 (Article 1187a, Vernon's Texas Civil Statutes)."  That statute was codified in 1999 as Subchapter B, Chapter 1505, Government Code.  The revised law is drafted accordingly.

(4)  Sections (e)(13)(I)-(L), V.T.I.C. Article 2.10, refer to certain bonds as authorized by various provisions adopted during the Regular Session of the 51st Legislature in 1949.  The revised law adds cites to the articles in which those laws are found in Vernon's Texas Civil Statutes.

(5)  Section (e)(13)(M), V.T.I.C. Article 2.10, refers to "such other investments as are now or may hereafter be specifically authorized by law."  The revised law omits "as are now or may hereafter be" as unnecessary.  Section 311.027, Government Code (Code Construction Act), applicable to the revised law, states that a reference to a statute includes reenactments, revisions, or amendments of that statute.