site logo and link to Texas Legislative Council home page
[…] (A)  a hearing is held to determine whether approval should be granted;

(B)  the applicant seeking approval establishes that unreasonable or unnecessary loss or harm to the insurer will result if approval is withheld;

(C)  the excessive investment will not have a material adverse effect on the insurer;

(D)  the size of the investment is reasonable in relation to the insurer's assets, capital, surplus, and liabilities; and

(E)  the commissioner's prior authorization may treat the resulting excessive investment as an asset not admitted.

Revisor's Note

Section (g)(2), V.T.I.C. Article 2.10, states that the commissioner of insurance may waive the quantitative limitations for certain investments under that article by prior written approval if certain listed conditions are met, including a condition that "the commissioner's prior authorization may treat the resulting excessive investment as an asset not admitted."  It is clear from the context that the quoted language is not a condition for granting prior written approval, but rather is a separate grant of authority to the commissioner that results from granting that approval.  The revised law is drafted accordingly.