site logo and link to Texas Legislative Council home page
[…] (3)  "Reverse repurchase transaction" means a transaction in which an insurer sells securities to a business entity and is obligated to repurchase the sold securities or equivalent securities from the business entity at a specified price, either within a specified period or on demand.

(4)  "Securities lending transaction" means a transaction in which securities are loaned by an insurer to a business entity that is obligated to return the loaned securities or equivalent securities to the insurer, either within a specified period or on demand.

Revisor's Note

Section 1(1)(B), V.T.I.C. Article 2.10-3A, refers to "Section 106, Title I, Secondary Mortgage Market Enhancement Act of 1984 (15 U.S.C. Section 77r-1)."  The revised law omits the reference to "Section 106, Title I, Secondary Mortgage Market Enhancement Act of 1984" as unnecessary because it is simply a cite to the provisions in which 15 U.S.C. Section 77r-1 was originally enacted and does not add any meaning to the substance of the law.