site logo and link to Texas Legislative Council home page
[…] Revisor's Note

(1)  The definition of "insurer" is derived from Section (e), V.T.I.C. Article 2.10, which was part of former V.T.I.C. Chapter 2, as are the other provisions revised in this chapter.  It is clear from former V.T.I.C. Article 2.01, revised in Chapter 822 of this code, that former Chapter 2, including the provisions revised in this chapter, applied to insurers organized under the laws of this state, other than life, health, and accident insurance companies.  As a result, it is appropriate to apply the definition of "insurer" derived from Section (e), Article 2.10, throughout this chapter.  The revised law is drafted accordingly.

(2)  Section (e), V.T.I.C. Article 2.10, refers to "[an insurer's] minimum capital and its minimum surplus, as provided in Article 2.02."  The revised law adds a definition of "minimum capital and surplus" for drafting convenience and to eliminate frequent, unnecessary repetition of the substance of the definition.