site logo and link to Texas Legislative Council home page
[…] Revisor's Note

(1)  V.T.I.C. Article 2.10-2 authorizes an insurer to make certain investments "[i]n addition to the securities authorized as investments by Article 2.10 of the Insurance Code."  The revised law omits the quoted language as unnecessary for the reason stated in Revisor's Note (1) to Section 424.072.

(2)  V.T.I.C. Article 2.10-2 refers to V.T.I.C. Article 2.10 "as the same now exists or may be amended in the future."   The revised law omits this language as unnecessary because Section 311.027, Government Code (Code Construction Act), applicable to the revised law, provides that "[u]nless expressly provided otherwise, a reference to any portion of a statute or rule applies to all reenactments, revisions, or amendments of the statute or rule."

(3)  V.T.I.C. Article 2.10-2 refers to the "omission or failure" of a foreign country to enter into arrangements for the security of American property.