site logo and link to Texas Legislative Council home page
[…] The most commonly used term for those entities is "reciprocal or interinsurance exchange."  For consistent use of terminology in this code, the revised law substitutes "reciprocal or interinsurance exchange" for "reciprocal insurer or interinsurance exchange."

(3)  Section 4(g)(1)(A)(iii), V.T.I.C. Article 3.33, refers to "money market mutual funds." The revised law substitutes "money market funds" for "money market mutual funds" for the reason stated in the revisor's note to Section 425.123.

(4)  Section 4(g)(5)(C)(i), V.T.I.C. Article 3.33, provides that "in proportion to the aggregate amount of each pool participant's interest in the investment pool[,] … each participant owns an undivided interest in the underlying assets or the investment pool." It is clear that the "or" between "underlying assets" and "the investment pool" is a typographical error and should read "of."  To say that "in proportion to a participant's interest in an investment pool, the participant owns an interest in the pool" merely states the obvious.