site logo and link to Texas Legislative Council home page
[…] As enacted as part of the Insurance Code in 1951, V.T.I.C. Article 3.30 provided that the Board of Insurance Commissioners could accept from a foreign insurance company a certificate as to "the computation of reserve liability made by the insurance commissioner of the state under whose authority [the] life insurance company was organized."  V.T.I.C. Article 3.30 was repealed by Chapter 434, Acts of the 58th Legislature, Regular Session, 1963.  That act also enacted the Standard Valuation Law (V.T.I.C. Article 3.28), revised as this subchapter.  Section 2, V.T.I.C. Article 3.28, revised in relevant part as Section 425.053(c), permits the State Board of Insurance, as to a "foreign or alien company," to accept "any valuation made, or caused to be made, by the insurance supervisory official of any state or other jurisdiction" of the company's reserves.  Unlike former V.T.I.C. Article 3.30, Section 2, V.T.I.C. Article 3.28, does not expressly require the foreign or alien insurer to provide a certificate from the insurance supervisory official of the other jurisdiction.