site logo and link to Texas Legislative Council home page
[…] Revisor's Note

(1)  Section 7, V.T.I.C. Article 3.33, and other provisions of that article refer to an "insurer." Section 1, V.T.I.C. Article 3.33, revised in this chapter as Section 425.103, specifies the types of domestic insurance companies and other insurance companies governed by Article 3.33, revised as this subchapter. For consistency with the terminology used in Section 425.102 and in Chapter 841 of this code, the revised law throughout this subchapter substitutes "insurance company" for "insurer."

(2)  Section 7(a), V.T.I.C. Article 3.33, refers to an "insurer's separate accounts that are subject to Part III of Article 3.39, Article 3.72, Article 3.73, and Article 3.75."  As added by Chapter 181, Acts of the 59th Legislature, Regular Session, 1965, Part III, V.T.I.C. Article 3.39, provided for domestic life insurance companies to establish separate accounts for amounts paid to the company in connection with a pension, retirement, or profit-sharing plan with