site logo and link to Texas Legislative Council home page
[…] Revisor's Note

(1)  Section 4(u)(1)(A), V.T.I.C. Article 3.33, in part defines "acceptable collateral" as "cash, cash equivalents, letters or credit and direct obligations."  From the context, it is clear that "letters or credit" is a typographical error, and that the statute was intended to say "letters of credit."  The revised law is drafted accordingly.

(2)  Section 4(u)(1)(U)(i), V.T.I.C. Article 3.33, refers to the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C. Section 78 et seq.), as amended.  The revised law corrects the citation for that act to reflect that the act begins at 15 U.S.C. Section 78a.

(3)  Section 4(u)(1)(U)(iii), V.T.I.C. Article 3.33, refers to a designated offshore securities market as defined in "Securities Exchange Commission Regulation S, 17 C.F.R. Part 230, as amended." For the reader's convenience, the revised law substitutes for the quoted language a more specific reference to 17 C.F.R. Section 230.902, which contains the definition of "designated offshore securities market."