site logo and link to Texas Legislative Council home page
[…] (2)  the aggregate amount of all securities then loaned, sold to or purchased from all business entities under this subsection would exceed 40 percent of its assets.

(e)  The amount of collateral required for securities lending, repurchase and reverse repurchase transactions is the amount required pursuant to the provisions of the Purposes and Procedures of the Securities Valuation Office or such successor publication.

Revisor's Note

(1)  Section 4(q)(a)(4)(B), V.T.I.C. Article 3.33, refers to "Section 106 of Title I of the Secondary Mortgage Market Enhancement Act of 1984 (15 U.S.C. Section 77r-1)."  The revised law omits the reference to "Section 106 of Title I of the Secondary Mortgage Market Enhancement Act of 1984" as unnecessary because it is simply a cite to the provisions in which 15 U.S.C. Section 77r-1 was originally enacted and does not add any meaning to the substance of the law.

(2)  Section 4(q)(e), V.T.I.C. Article 3.33, refers to "the Purposes and Procedures of the Securities Valuation Office or such successor publication."  Other provisions of Section 4, V.T.I.C. Article 3.33, contain similar references.  Throughout this subchapter, the revised law substitutes "Purposes and Procedures Manual" for "Purposes and Procedures" because that is the correct name of that publication.