site logo and link to Texas Legislative Council home page
[…] Source Law

(b)  Each insurer shall maintain reasonable, adequate, and accurate evidence of its ownership of its assets and investments.

(c)  The ownership of governmental or corporate securities shall be evidenced as provided for in Article 21.39-B, Section 4, of this code.

(d)  Other than investments made as a participation in a partnership or joint venture, or as otherwise provided in Article 21.39-B of this code, investments shall be held solely in the name of the insurer.

Revisor's Note

Section 7(c), V.T.I.C. Article 3.33, provides that an insurance company's ownership of governmental or corporate securities must "be evidenced as provided for in Article 21.39-B, Section 4, of this code." V.T.I.C. Article 21.39-B was enacted by Chapter 198, Acts of the 64th Legislature, Regular Session, 1975, and originally consisted of only Sections 1-3.  Section 4, providing the manner in which a domestic insurance company must evidence the company's ownership of securities, was added by