site logo and link to Texas Legislative Council home page
[…] less than annually, determine whether the definition of reference interest rates as specified in Subsection (d) of this section continues to be a reasonably accurate approximation of the average yield achieved from purchases in the United States in publicly quoted markets of investment grade fixed term and fixed interest corporate obligations for the times specified in such subsection and shall, if it determines that such definition is no longer such reasonably accurate approximation, promulgate rules in the manner specified in the Administrative Procedure and Texas Register Act, as amended (Article 6252-13a, Vernon's Texas Civil Statutes), to adopt such alternative methods as are appropriate to achieve such purpose.

Revisor's Note

Section 5(e), V.T.I.C. Article 3.28, refers to "the Administrative Procedure and Texas Register Act, as amended (Article 6252-13a, Vernon's Texas Civil Statutes)."  Article 6252-13a was codified in 1993 as Chapters 2001 and 2002, Government Code.  The revised law is drafted accordingly.