site logo and link to Texas Legislative Council home page
[…] (B)  Subsection (a)7A of this section does not apply to a monetary forfeiture imposed under Section 7, Article 1.10, Insurance Code.

Revisor's Note

(1)  Section 2A(a)(4)A, V.T.I.C. Article 3.28, refers to "Subsection (a)(7)B of this section."  Section 2A(a)(4)(B), V.T.I.C. Article 3.28, refers to "Subsection (a)7A of this section."  Section 2A(a)(7), V.T.I.C. Article 3.28, does not contain a Paragraph (A) or a Paragraph (B).  From the context of Section 2A(a)(4), it is clear that the references to "(a)(7)" and "(a)7" are typographic errors, and that the intended reference is "(a)(4)." The revised law is drafted accordingly.

(2)  Section 2A(a)(4)(B), V.T.I.C. Article 3.28, refers to "a monetary forfeiture imposed under Section 7, Article 1.10, Insurance Code."  Section 2A was enacted by Section 11.101, Chapter 242, Acts of the 72nd Legislature, Regular Session, 1991.  Section 1.06 of that act amended Section 7(a)(3), V.T.I.C. Article 1.10, to provide for "a specified monetary forfeiture" not to exceed $25,000 for a violation or failure to comply with