site logo and link to Texas Legislative Council home page
[…] Section 1105.002 omits the reference to "the operative date" of the law and substitutes a clear statement of the law's applicability to certain policies.  In accordance with Chapter 1105, the revised law in this subchapter, for purposes of describing the policies and contracts to which a particular minimum standard of valuation applies, omits references to "the operative date" and substitutes language consistent with Section 1105.002.

(2)  Section 3(a), V.T.I.C. Article 3.28, provides for the use of a specified mortality table for computing the valuation of all life insurance policies and contracts "issued prior to the operative date of Section 6 of the Standard Nonforfeiture Law for Life Insurance, as amended" (V.T.I.C. Article 3.44a) and for the use of a different table for life insurance policies "issued on or after the operative date of Section 6 of the Standard Nonforfeiture Law for Life Insurance, as amended."  Section 3(a) contains similar references to "the operative date of Section 8 of the Standard Nonforfeiture Law for Life Insurance, as amended."  Section 3(b), V.T.I.C. Article 3.28, refers to policies issued "prior to the operative date of Section 7 of the Standard Nonforfeiture Law for Life Insurance, as amended," and to policies issued "on or after such operative date."

As stated in Revisor's Note (1) to this section, V.T.I.C. Article 3.44a was codified as Chapter 1105 of this code.