site logo and link to Texas Legislative Council home page
[…] Revisor's Note

(End of Subchapter)

(1)  Section 13, V.T.I.C. Article 3.28, repeals all laws in conflict with that article.  This revision omits that provision as unnecessary because, under general rules of statutory construction, a statute automatically has the effect of repealing prior conflicting enactments.  The provision is, of course, ineffective to repeal subsequent legislation.  The omitted law reads:

Sec. 13.  All acts and parts of acts inconsistent with the provisions of this article are hereby repealed.

(2)  V.T.I.C. Article 3.31 provides that if a "foreign insurance company shall fail to file the certificate authorized by the preceding article"  (meaning former V.T.I.C. Article 3.30), the company shall "forthwith . . . file with the Board of Insurance Commissioners full detailed lists of its policies and securities" and is "liable for all charges and expenses" because of the company's  failure to file the certificate.