site logo and link to Texas Legislative Council home page
[…] The revised law omits "now or hereafter may be" for the reason stated in Revisor's Note (1) to Section 425.002.  The reference to "constituted" is omitted from the revised law because "constituted" is included in the meaning of "organized."

(3)  Paragraph 9, Section A, Part I, V.T.I.C. Article 3.39, refers to "the Federal Farm Loan Act approved July 17, 1916 (12 U.S.C.A. Sec. 641 et seq.)."  That act was repealed by the Farm Credit Act of 1971 (Pub. L. No. 92-181), which is codified as 12 U.S.C. Section 2001 et seq.  Section 5.26(a) of Pub. L. No. 92-181 provided in part that "[a]ll references in other legislation, State or Federal, … to the Acts repealed hereby, shall be deemed to refer to comparable provisions of this Act."  The revised law is drafted accordingly.