site logo and link to Texas Legislative Council home page
[…] (g)  For group life insurance, life insurance issued on the substandard basis and other special benefits, such tables as may be approved by the State Board of Insurance.

(h)  Notwithstanding any other law, the minimum reserve requirements applicable to a policy issued under Article 3.53 of this code are met if, in aggregate, the reserves are maintained at 100 percent of the 1980 Commissioner's Standard Ordinary Mortality Table, with interest not to exceed 5.5 percent.  This subsection expires September 1, 2013.

Revisor's Note

(1)  Section 3, V.T.I.C. Article 3.28, provides for the minimum standard for the valuation of all life insurance policies and contracts "issued on or after the operative date of Article 3.44a (the Standard Nonforfeiture Law for Life Insurance)." Similar references to "the operative date" of V.T.I.C. Article 3.44a appear throughout the source law for this subchapter.