site logo and link to Texas Legislative Council home page
[…] Sec. 2.  Notwithstanding the provisions of Section 1, of this Article, no new deposit of securities will be lawful after the effective date of this Section, except to the extent expressly required by Article 3.17.

Sec. 3.  For the purpose of state, county, and municipal taxation the situs of securities deposited with the State Board of Insurance shall be in the city and county where the principal business office of such company is fixed by its charter.

Revisor's Note

(1)  Section 1, V.T.I.C. Article 3.16, provides that "[a]ny life insurance company now or which may hereafter be incorporated under the laws of this state" may deposit securities in the amount of the company's legal reserves.  The revised law substitutes "a life insurance company incorporated under the laws of this state" for the quoted language.