site logo and link to Texas Legislative Council home page
[…] (ii)  in kind, a pro rata share of each underlying asset; or

(iii)  in a combination of cash and in kind distributions, a pro rata share in each underlying asset; and

(F)  the pool manager shall make the records of the investment pool available for inspection by the commissioner.

(6)  An investment in an investment pool shall not be deemed to be an affiliate transaction under Section 4, Article 21.49-1, of this code; however each pooling agreement shall be subject to the standards of Section 4(a), Article 21.49-1, of this code and the reporting requirements of Section 3(b), Article 21.49-1, of this code.

Revisor's Note

(1)  Section 4(g)(4)(A)(ii), V.T.I.C. Article 3.33, refers to the "Investment Advisors Act of 1940 (15 U.S.C. Section 80a-1 et seq.)."  The revised law corrects the cite for that act to reflect that the act begins at 15 U.S.C. Section 80b-1.

(2)  Section 4(g)(4)(A)(ii), V.T.I.C. Article 3.33, refers to a "reciprocal insurer or interinsurance exchange," meaning entities organized under Chapter 942 of this code.