site logo and link to Texas Legislative Council home page
[…] (B)  class one money market mutual fund which is a money market mutual fund that qualifies for investment using the bond class one reserve factor under the Purposes and Procedures of the Securities Valuation Office or any successor publication.

(2)  For purposes of complying with Subsection (h) of this section, money market funds qualifying for listing within these categories must conform to the Purposes and Procedures of the Securities Valuation Office or such successor publication;

Revisor's Note

Section 4(s)(1), V.T.I.C. Article 3.33, refers to "[m]oney market mutual funds as defined by 17 CFR 270.2a-7 under the Investment Company Act of 1940 (15 U.S.C. 80a-1 et seq.)."  Section 270.2a-7 does not define or use the term "money market mutual fund," but does prescribe requirements for a registered investment company that holds itself out as a "money market fund."  Therefore, the revised law substitutes "money market fund" for "money market mutual fund."