site logo and link to Texas Legislative Council home page
[…] Former V.T.I.C. Article 3.33, which required life insurance companies to invest a specific portion of their assets in "Texas securities," was repealed by Chapter 332, Acts of the 58th Legislature, Regular Session, 1963.  The omitted law reads:

Sec. 2.  The property owned by such life insurance company pursuant to this Article shall not be classified as "Texas Securities".

(3)  Section 4, V.T.I.C. Article 3.40-1, limits the amount of a life insurance company's investments in improved income-producing real estate "during the first seven years after the effective date of this Act."  The revised law omits this provision as expired. Article 3.40-1 was enacted by Chapter 660, Acts of the 60th Legislature, Regular Session, 1967, and took effect August 28, 1967.  The omitted law reads: