site logo and link to Texas Legislative Council home page
[…] Revisor's Note

(1)  Section 16(a), V.T.I.C. Article 21.28-C, limits the liability of certain persons for an "action or failure to act."  Section 27, V.T.I.C. Article 21.28-C, revised in this chapter as Section 462.013, limits the liability of certain persons for their "act or omission."  The quoted phrases are synonymous, and for consistency the revised law uses "act or omission" in both instances.

(2)  Section 16(b), V.T.I.C. Article 21.28-C, requires the attorney general to defend certain actions against "a member insurer or its agents or employees, the association or its agents or employees, members of the association's board of directors, a special deputy receiver to its agents or employees, or the commissioner or the commissioner's representatives."  The section further states defense of "any person or entity" is not required with respect to an issue other than the applicability or effect of the immunity created by Section 16. The revised law omits the reference to "entity" because the term "person," as defined by Section 5(12), V.T.I.C.