site logo and link to Texas Legislative Council home page
[…] Revisor's Note

Section 12(a), V.T.I.C. Article 21.28-C, refers to a claim for "indemnity or medical benefits under any workers' compensation, health, disability, uninsured motorist, personal injury protection, medical payment, liability, or other policy."  The revised law omits the reference to "indemnity or medical" with respect to benefits under a workers' compensation insurance policy as unnecessary and misleading.