site logo and link to Texas Legislative Council home page
[…] A delegation under this subsection takes effect only with the approval of both the board of directors and the commissioner and may be made only to a corporation, association, or organization that extends protection not substantially less favorable and effective than that provided by this Act.  A contract entered into under this subsection is subject to the performance standards imposed under Section 2(a), Article 21.28, of this code.

Revisor's Note

(1)  Section 9(g), V.T.I.C. Article 21.28-C, provides that the Texas Property and Casualty Insurance Guaranty Association's plan of operation may delegate to a corporation, association, or other organization "any or all powers and duties of the association, except those under Section 8(c) and 8(h)(2) of this Act."  Although part of Section 8(c) is revised in this chapter as Section 462.152, the revised law omits the reference to that section because it does not contain a power or duty of the association.