site logo and link to Texas Legislative Council home page
[…] Revisor's Note

Section 5(8), V.T.I.C. Article 21.28-C, refers to a "third-party claimant or liability claimant." The portion of Section 5(8) revised in this subchapter as Section 462.305(d) uses the phrase "third-party liability claimant."  In addition, under Section 5(5), V.T.I.C. Article 21.28-C, revised in this chapter as Section 462.004(4), "claimant" is defined to mean "any insured making a first-party claim or any person instituting a liability claim."  Throughout this chapter, the revised law uses the phrase "liability claimant" for consistency and because, in context, "third-party claimant," "liability claimant," and "third-party liability claimant" are synonymous.