site logo and link to Texas Legislative Council home page
[…] This section applies to each activity undertaken by such a person or entity, regardless of the date of the act or omission.

Revisor's Note

Section 27, V.T.I.C. Article 21.28-C, refers to the liability of "any member insurer of the association, the association, an agent or employee of the association, a member of the board of directors of the association, or the commissioner or the commissioner's representative." The section subsequently refers to "such a person or entity." The revised law omits the reference to "entity" because the term "person," as defined by Section 5(12), V.T.I.C. Article 21.28-C, revised in this chapter as Section 462.004(7), describes all of the listed entities.