site logo and link to Texas Legislative Council home page
[…] (1)  issued or assumed the policy;  or

(2)  was licensed to do business in this state at the time:

(A)  the policy was written;  or

(B)  the converted facility became an impaired insurer.

(d)  If a conflict exists between this section and any other statute relating to the Texas workers' compensation insurance facility or the Texas Property and Casualty Insurance Guaranty Association, this section controls.

Revisor's Note

(1)  Section 26(a), V.T.I.C. Article 21.28-C, refers to an insurance policy issued under "Article 5.76 of this code or Article 5.76-2 of this code, as that article existed before its repeal." Section 26 was added by Chapter 594, Acts of the 75th Legislature, Regular Session, 1997.  V.T.I.C. Article 5.76-2 was repealed by the same act.