site logo and link to Texas Legislative Council home page
[…] (3)  has demonstrated a pattern or practice of failing to detect or disclose material information in reports filed under this article.

Revisor's Note

(1)  Section 12(a), V.T.I.C. Article 1.15A, refers to the "Code of Professional Ethics" of the American Institute of Certified Public Accountants.  The revised law substitutes a reference to the "Code of Professional Conduct" for the reference to the "Code of Professional Ethics" because that is the accurate name of that institute's code.

(2)  Section 12(a), V.T.I.C. Article 1.15A, refers to the "Code of Ethics and Rules of Professional Conduct of the Texas State Board of Public Accountancy."  The Texas State Board of Public Accountancy does not have a code of ethics.  The ethics provisions applicable to accountants and accounting firms are contained in that board's rules of professional conduct.  For that reason the revised law omits the reference to the code of ethics.