site logo and link to Texas Legislative Council home page
[…] Section (f), V.T.I.C. Article 1.16, states that money in the account shall be spent as authorized by the General Appropriations Act only on warrants issued by the comptroller on requisition by the department.  The revised law omits as unnecessary that part of Section (f) relating to the expenditure of money as authorized by the General Appropriations Act because Section 6, Article VIII, Texas Constitution, provides that "[n]o money shall be drawn from the Treasury but in pursuance of specific appropriations made by law."  The revised law also omits the provisions in Sections (d) and (f) relating to warrants issued by the comptroller on requisition of the department because they are substantially duplicative of provisions contained in Chapter 2103, Government Code, which is a comprehensive law covering procedures