site logo and link to Texas Legislative Council home page
[…] Sec. 9.  A final or preliminary examination report, and any information obtained during the course of an examination, is confidential and is not subject to disclosure under the open records law, Chapter 424, Acts of the 63rd Legislature, Regular Session, 1973 (Article 6252-17a, Vernon's Texas Civil Statutes), and its subsequent amendments.  This section applies if the carrier examined is under supervision or conservation but does not apply to an examination conducted in connection with a liquidation or a receivership under this code or another insurance law of this state.

Revisor's Note

Section 9, V.T.I.C. Article 1.15, refers to the "open records law, Chapter 424, Acts of the 63rd Legislature, Regular Session, 1973 (Article 6252-17a, Vernon's Texas Civil Statutes), and its subsequent amendments."  That statute was codified in 1993 as Chapter 552, Government Code.  The revised law is drafted accordingly throughout this chapter.