site logo and link to Texas Legislative Council home page
[…] Revisor's Note

(1)  Section 7(b), V.T.I.C. Article 1.15A, provides that the commissioner may grant an exemption "at any time and from time to time."  The revised law omits the reference to "from time to time" because "from time to time" is included within the meaning of "at any time."

(2)  Section 7(c), V.T.I.C. Article 1.15A, refers to the five-year period "immediately preceding" the date an application is made.  Throughout this chapter, the revised law omits "immediately" in this context as unnecessary because "the period preceding" means "the period immediately preceding."

(3)  Section 7(c)(2), V.T.I.C. Article 1.15A, refers to a change in "control, as defined by Section 2, Article 21.49-1 of this code."  V.T.I.C. Article 21.49-1 was revised in Chapter 823 of this code.  The relevant section of Chapter 823 is Section 823.005, which describes "control," and the revised law is drafted accordingly.