site logo and link to Texas Legislative Council home page
[…] (3)  Section 1(a), V.T.I.C. Article 1.32, refers to "trust companies organized under the provisions of Chapter 7 of the Texas Insurance Code of 1951, as amended."  Before 1957, trust companies were organized and regulated under V.T.I.C. Chapter 7.  Chapter 388, Acts of the 55th Legislature, Regular Session, 1957, repealed V.T.I.C. Chapter 7, as it existed at that time, and the Texas Department of Insurance no longer regulates any trust companies.