site logo and link to Texas Legislative Council home page
[…] A registered person or firm that is engaged in the business of planning, certifying, leasing, selling, servicing, installing, monitoring, or maintaining exclusively single station devices shall not be required to apply for or obtain a branch office registration certificate for a separate office or location of the registered firm.

Revisor's Note

Section 5(b), V.T.I.C. Article 5.43-2,  refers to "a registered person or firm that is engaged in the business of planning … ."  The revised law substitutes "registered firm" for "registered person or firm" because, in context, "person" is included within the meaning of "registered firm."