site logo and link to Texas Legislative Council home page
[…] (c)  … the initial or renewal fee for approval of an instructor shall not exceed $50.

Revised Law

Sec. 1960.055.  DEPOSIT IN OPERATING ACCOUNT.  The fees collected under this chapter shall be deposited in the state treasury to the credit of the Texas Department of  Insurance operating account.  (V.T.I.C. Art. 5.43-2, Sec. 8.)

Source Law

Sec. 8.  The fees herein provided for, when collected, shall be deposited in the State Treasury to the credit of the State Board of Insurance operating fund.

Revisor's Note

Section 8, V.T.I.C. Article 5.43-2, requires certain money to be deposited "in the State Treasury to the credit of the State Board of Insurance operating fund."  Under Chapter 4, Acts of the 72nd Legislature, 1st Called Session, 1991, the Texas Department of Insurance operating fund (the later name of the State Board of Insurance operating fund) was converted to an account in the general revenue fund.  The revised law is drafted accordingly.