site logo and link to Texas Legislative Council home page
[…] The revised law omits the reference to "servant" because that term is included within the meaning of "employee" or "agent."

(2)  Section 5B(b), V.T.I.C. Article 5.43-2, refers to increasing or decreasing limits "under Section 6 of this article."  Section 6, V.T.I.C. Article 5.43-2, is revised in various places in this chapter, and the general rulemaking authority language in Section 6(a) is revised in Section 1960.051(b).  The revised law, therefore, substitutes "under rules adopted under Section 1960.051(b)" for the more general reference to Section 6 because, in context, it is clear that the Section 6 reference is to the commissioner's authority to change the limits by rule.

(3)  Section 5B(c), V.T.I.C. Article 5.43-2, refers to a "certificate of insurance for surplus lines coverage procured in compliance with Article 1.14-2 of this code through a licensed Texas surplus lines agent resident in this state."  V.T.I.C. Article 1.14-2 was revised in part as Chapter 981, Insurance Code.  The provisions of that article relating to the licensing of surplus lines insurance agents were revised as Subchapter E of that chapter.  The revised law is drafted accordingly.

(4)  Section 5B(e), V.T.I.C. Article 5.43-2, refers to "a person who is licensed to install or service burglar alarms under the Private Investigators and Private Security Agencies Act, as amended (Article 4413(29bb), Vernon's Texas Civil Statutes)."  The revised law omits the reference to "as amended" because it is unnecessary.  Under Section 311.027, Government Code (Code Construction Act), unless expressly provided otherwise, a reference to a statute applies to all reenactments, revisions, or amendments of the statute.