site logo and link to Texas Legislative Council home page
[…] For purposes of the law being revised in this chapter, Section 31.001, Insurance Code, defines "commissioner" and "department" as "commissioner of insurance" and "Texas Department of Insurance," respectively.  The revised law includes these definitions in this chapter for accuracy and for the convenience of the reader.  Throughout this chapter, the revised law substitutes, as appropriate, references to the commissioner or the department for references to the State Board of Insurance.  The revised law also omits Section 2(4), V.T.I.C. Article 5.43-2.  The omitted law reads:

(4)  "Board" means the State Board of Insurance.

(2)  Section 2(1), V.T.I.C. Article 5.43-2, defines a "person" as "a natural person, including an owner, manager, officer, employee, occupant, or individual."  The revised law substitutes "individual" for "person" because a "natural person" is "an individual" and because the Code Construction Act contains a different definition of "person."  See Section 311.005(2), Government Code, which applies to the Occupations Code.  Conforming changes are made throughout this chapter.

(3)  Section 2(7), V.T.I.C. Article 5.43-2, defines "maintenance" as "to maintain in a condition of repair that will allow performance as originally designed or intended."  The revised law adds a reference to "a fire alarm device or a fire detection device"  for the convenience of the reader because, in context, those devices are the only devices being maintained.