site logo and link to Texas Legislative Council home page
[…] The revised law is drafted accordingly.

(6)  Section 2(14)(B), V.T.I.C. Article 5.43-2, refers to "a salaried, state, or special agent."  The revised law omits the reference to "salaried, state, or special agent" because those are obsolete terms for types of property insurance agents that are included in the category of agents licensed under Subchapters A-E and G, Chapter 4051, Insurance Code.

(7)  Section 2(14)(C), V.T.I.C. Article 5.43-2, refers to "an insurance fund or pool created by a city, county, or other political subdivision … under The Interlocal Cooperation Act (Article 4413(32c), Vernon's Texas Civil Statutes)."  The revised law substitutes "municipality" for "city" because that is the term used in the Local Government Code.  In addition, Article 4413(32c), Vernon's Texas Civil Statutes, was revised in 1991 as Chapter 791, Government Code.  The revised law is drafted accordingly.