site logo and link to Texas Legislative Council home page
[…] (5)  Section 5B(f), V.T.I.C. Article 5.43-2, provides that compliance with "the bond and insurance requirements" of the Private Investigators and Private Security Agencies Act constitutes compliance with "the bond and insurance requirements of this section."  The revised law omits Section 5B(f) as unnecessary.  Section 5B(e), V.T.I.C. Article 5.43-2, revised in this section, provides that compliance with the insurance requirements of the Private Investigators and Private Security Agencies Act constitutes compliance with the insurance requirements of Section 5B, V.T.I.C. Article 5.43-2.  Section 5B does not include bond requirements for the issuance of a registration certificate.  The omitted law reads:

(f)  For a person who is licensed to install or service burglar alarms under the Private Investigators and Private Security Agencies Act, as amended (Article 4413(29bb), Vernon's Texas Civil Statutes), compliance with the bond and insurance requirements of that Act constitutes compliance with the bond and insurance requirements of this section.