site logo and link to Texas Legislative Council home page
[…] (2)  the definition of "person" assigned by Section 311.005, Government Code, does not apply.  (New.)

Revisor's Note

To ensure that no substantive change is made by the revision of the term "person" as used in Title 112, Revised Statutes, the revised law adds a provision stating that, for the purposes of the provisions of Title 112, Revised Statutes, revised in this chapter, "person" includes a corporation, as provided by Section 312.011, Government Code, and the definition of "person" in Section 311.005, Government Code, does not apply.  Section 312.011(10), Government Code, which applies to Title 112, provides that "person" includes a corporation.  Section 311.005(2), Government Code (Code Construction Act), which applies to the Natural Resources Code, defines "person" to include a "corporation, organization, government or governmental subdivision or agency, business trust, estate, trust, partnership, association, and any other legal entity."

[Sections 81.003-81.01000 reserved for expansion]

SUBCHAPTER B.  ADMINISTRATIVE PROVISIONS