site logo and link to Texas Legislative Council home page
[…] The omitted law reads:

(10)  "Person" means an individual, public or private corporation, political subdivision, governmental agency, municipality, copartnership, association, firm, trust, estate, or any other legal entity.

(7)  Section 1.03(12), V.A.C.S. Article 4477-7k, defines "rule."  The revised law omits the definition because it duplicates the definition of "rule" provided by Section 311.005, Government Code (Code Construction Act).  The omitted law reads:

(12)  "Rule" includes regulation.

(8)  Section 1.03(13), V.A.C.S. Article 4477-7k, defines "sewage."  The revised law omits the definition as unnecessary.  The term appears only in Section 4.20(a), V.A.C.S. Article 4477-7k, which provides that the district may apply for designation as an authorized agent to "enforce on-site sewage disposal rules under Chapter 366, Health and Safety Code." Section 1.03(13) provides that the term has the meaning assigned by Section 366.002, which would apply  on its own terms to the rules under Chapter 366.  The omitted law reads:

(13)  "Sewage" has the meaning assigned by Section 366.002, Health and Safety Code.