site logo and link to Texas Legislative Council home page
[…] (b)  Section 41.001(a), Election Code, does not apply to a confirmation and tax election held under this section.

Sec. 2.05.  (a) Notice of the confirmation and tax elections shall state the day and places for holding the elections and the proposition to be voted on.

(b)  The temporary board shall publish the notice of the elections one time in one or more newspapers of general circulation in the proposed district.  The notice must be published before the 35th day before the date set for the elections.

Sec. 2.06.  The ballot for the elections shall be printed to permit voting for or against the proposition:  "The creation of the Upper Sabine Valley Solid Waste Management District and the levy of a maintenance and operating tax in an amount not to exceed three cents on each $100 valuation."

Sec. 2.07.  (a)  Immediately after the confirmation and tax elections, the presiding judge of each polling place shall deliver returns of the elections to the temporary board, and the temporary board shall canvass the returns and declare the results.