site logo and link to Texas Legislative Council home page
[…] This notice is in addition to the notice required under the open meetings law, Chapter 271, Acts of the 60th Legislature, Regular Session, 1967 (Article 6252-17, Vernon's Texas Civil Statutes).

(c)  Any person may testify at the hearing for or against annexation of the county to the district.

(d)  At the conclusion of the hearing, the board shall determine if an election should be held in the county to be annexed to determine if the county should be annexed to the district.

Revisor's Note

Section 8.03(b), V.A.C.S. Article 4477-7k, refers to "the open meetings law, Chapter 271, Acts of the 60th Legislature, Regular Session, 1967 (Article 6252-17, Vernon's Texas Civil Statutes)."  That statute was codified in 1993 as Chapter 551, Government Code.  The revised law is drafted accordingly.