site logo and link to Texas Legislative Council home page
[…] Source Law

Sec. 4.10.  (a)  A contractor shall execute a bond in an amount determined by the board, not to exceed the contract price, payable to the district and approved by the board, conditioned on the faithful performance of the obligations, agreements, and covenants of the contract.

(b)  The bond must provide that if the contractor defaults on the contract, the contractor will pay to the district all damages sustained as a result of the default.  The bond shall be deposited in the district's depository, and a copy of the bond shall be kept in the district's office.

Revisor's Note

Section 4.10(a), V.A.C.S. Article 4477-7k, requires a contractor to execute a bond "conditioned on the faithful performance of the obligations, agreements, and covenants of the contract," meaning those obligations, agreements, and covenants of a contract executed under Section 4.06, V.A.C.S. Article 4477-7k.  The revised law substitutes for the quoted language "conditioned on the faithful performance of the contract."