site logo and link to Texas Legislative Council home page
[…] Revised Law

Sec. 21.103.  TERM.  Except as provided by Section 21.102(b), a director serves a term of four years.  (V.A.C.S. Art. 4477-7k, Sec. 3.03.)

Source Law

Sec. 3.03.  Except as provided by Sections 3.06 and 8.04 of this Act, a director holds office for a term of four years and until the director's successor has been appointed and has qualified.

Revisor's Note

(1)  Section 3.03, V.A.C.S. Article 4477-7k, states "[e]xcept as provided by [Section] 3.06."  The revised law omits the quoted  language because the relevant part of Section 3.06 has been omitted from the revised law as executed. See Revisor's Note (2) at the end of the chapter.

(2)  Section 3.03, V.A.C.S. Article 4477-7k, provides that a director serves a term of four years "and until the director's successor has been appointed and has qualified."  The revised law omits the quoted language because, under Section 17, Article XVI, Texas Constitution, an officer in the state is to continue to perform the officer's official duties until a successor has qualified.