site logo and link to Texas Legislative Council home page
[…] Chapter 706 amended Section 7 to change the qualifications for appointment to the board of the former Presidio County Hospital District and provided that Section 7 did not apply if the district was expanded.  However, it is clear that the intent of that amendment was to change the qualifications for appointment to the board if the district was not expanded and that the intent of the limitation was to clarify that those provisions would not apply if the district was expanded and the board was subsequently elected.  Section 311.025(b), Government Code (Code Construction Act), provides that "if amendments to the same statute are enacted at the same session of the legislature, one amendment without reference to another, the amendments shall be harmonized, if possible, so that effect may be given to each."  Since it is clear that the provision limiting the application of Section 7 was intended to apply only to an appointed board, the revised law codifies the provisions of Section 7 that relate to an elected board.