site logo and link to Texas Legislative Council home page
[…] (C)  An improvement project on two or more streets or two or more types of improvements may be included in one proceeding and financed as one improvement project.

(2)  Section 7(E)(3), Chapter 1026, Acts of the 70th Legislature, Regular Session, 1987, provides that the area to be assessed may be the entire district or any part of the district.  Section 7(E)(3) also provides that the area to be assessed may not include property outside of the original boundaries unless there is an additional hearing, preceded by the required notice.  The revised law omits this provision because it duplicates Section 375.117, Local Government Code.  The omitted law reads:

(E)  …

          (3)  The area of the district to be assessed according to the findings of the board of directors may be the entire district or any part thereof and may be less than the area proposed in the notice of the hearing.  The area may not include any property not within the original proposed boundaries unless there is an additional hearing, preceded by the required notice.

          … .

(3)  Section 7(E)(4), Chapter 1026, Acts of the 70th Legislature, Regular Session, 1987, provides for the imposition of assessments.  The revised law omits this provision because it duplicates Section 375.118, Local Government Code.  The omitted law reads:

(E)  …