site logo and link to Texas Legislative Council home page
[…] (5)  Sections 7(E)(5) and 7(K), Chapter 1026, Acts of the 70th Legislature, Regular Session, 1987, provide for the appeal of an assessment by a property owner and reassessment by the board.  The revised law omits these provisions because they duplicate Section 375.123, Local Government Code.  The omitted law reads:

(E)  …

          (5) After adoption of an assessment, a property owner may appeal the assessment to the board.  The property owner must file a notice of appeal with the board not later than the 30th day after the date that the assessment is adopted.  The board shall set a date to hear the appeal… .  Failure to file either of the notices in the time required by this subsection results in a loss of the right to appeal the assessment.

(K)  If an assessment against a parcel of land is set aside by a court of competent jurisdiction, found excessive by the board of directors, or determined to be invalid by the board of directors on the written advice of counsel, the board of directors may make a reassessment or new assessment as to the parcel.

(6)  Section 7(H), Chapter 1026, Acts of the 70th Legislature, Regular Session, 1987, provides for the preparation of an assessment roll.  The revised law omits this provision because it duplicates Section 375.120, Local Government Code.  The omitted law reads: