site logo and link to Texas Legislative Council home page
[…] Bonds may be liens on all or part of the revenue derived from improvements authorized under this Act, including installment payments of special assessments or from any other source pledged to their payment.

(11)  Section 7(P), Chapter 1026, Acts of the 70th Legislature, Regular Session, 1987, contains various provisions for the terms of district bonds.  The revised law omits these provisions because they duplicate Section 375.202, Local Government Code.  The omitted law reads:

(P)  Bonds may be issued to mature serially or otherwise within not more than 40 years from their date.  Provision may be made for the subsequent issuance of additional parity bonds or subordinate lien bonds under any terms or conditions that may be set forth in the order or resolution authorizing the issuance of the bonds.

(12)  Section 7(Q), Chapter 1026, Acts of the 70th Legislature, Regular Session, 1987, provides that bonds issued under Section 7 may be issued registrable as to principal or interest.  The revised law omits the provision because it duplicates Section 1201.024, Government Code.  That section applies to bonds issued under this chapter by the application of Section 1201.002, Government Code.  The omitted law reads:

(Q)  …  The bonds may be issued registrable as to principal alone or as to both principal and interest, and … .

(13)  Section 7(Q), Chapter 1026, Acts of the 70th Legislature, Regular Session, 1987, provides that bonds may be issued under Section 7 in various forms.  The revised law omits the provision because it duplicates general law.