site logo and link to Texas Legislative Council home page
[…] (E)  …

          (3)  The area of the district to be assessed according to the findings of the board of directors may be the entire district or any part thereof and may be less than the area proposed in the notice of the hearing.  The area may not include any property not within the original proposed boundaries unless there is an additional hearing, preceded by the required notice.

          … .

(3)  Section 7(E)(4), Chapter 1026, Acts of the 70th Legislature, Regular Session, 1987, provides for the imposition of assessments.  The revised law omits this provision because it duplicates Section 375.118, Local Government Code.  The omitted law reads:

(E)  …

          (4)  …  At the hearing on proposed assessments, at any adjournment of the hearing, or after consideration of the hearings examiner's report the board of directors shall hear and pass on all objections to each proposed assessment.  The board directors may amend the proposed assessments as to any parcel.  When all objections have been heard and action has been taken with regard to them, the board of directors by order or resolution shall levy the assessments as special assessments on the property.  The board of directors by order or resolution shall specify the method of payment of the assessments and may provide that they be payable in periodic installments, including interest, which shall meet annual costs for services and improvements as set forth in Subsection (F) of this section and shall continue for the number of years required to retire indebtedness or pay for the services to be rendered.  The board may provide interest charges or penalties for untimely payment and may also levy any amount to cover delinquencies and expenses of collection.  The board of directors shall also set forth a procedure for the distribution or use of any assessments, if any, in excess of those needed to finance the improvement project for which such assessments were collected.  If assessments are levied for more than one service or improvement project, the board may provide that an assessment collected for one service or improvement project may be borrowed to be used for another service or improvement project.

          … .

(4)  Section 7(F), Chapter 1026, Acts of the 70th Legislature, Regular Session, 1987, provides for the apportionment of the cost of an improvement project or service.  The revised law omits this provision because it duplicates Section 375.119, Local Government Code.