site logo and link to Texas Legislative Council home page
[…] The revised law omits that provision because it duplicates or is superseded by provisions of general law.  Section 1204.006(b), Government Code, provides that an issuer may sell public securities at any price.  That section reflects the 1981 amendment of Chapter 3, Acts of the 61st Legislature, Regular Session, 1969 (Article 717k-2, Vernon's Texas Civil Statutes), now Chapter 1204, Government Code, by Section 1, Chapter 61, Acts of the 67th Legislature, Regular Session, 1981.  Section 1204.006(b) applies to district bonds by application of Section 1204.001, Government Code.  Section 1201.022, Government Code, as amended by Section 1, Chapter 769, Acts of the 77th Legislature, Regular Session, 2001, provides that an issuer may sell public securities "under the terms determined by the governing body of the issuer to be in the issuer's best interests."  Section 1201.022 applies to district bonds by application of Section 1201.002, Government Code.  The omitted law reads:

(b)  … [The bonds] … may be sold at a price and under terms determined by the board to be the most advantageous reasonably obtainable, … .