site logo and link to Texas Legislative Council home page
[…] The revised law omits that provision because it duplicates, in substance, Section 49.213(b), Water Code, which authorizes the district to enter into a contract with any person for any district purpose, and part of Section 49.213(c), Water Code, which authorizes the district to enter into a contract for the purchase or sale of water.  The district may enforce a contract or agreement under Section 49.066, Water Code, which states that "[a] district may sue and be sued in the courts of this state."  The omitted law reads: