site logo and link to Texas Legislative Council home page
[…] Revisor's Note

(End of Subchapter)

(1)  Section 13(b), Chapter 713, Acts of the 65th Legislature, Regular Session, 1977, provides that district bonds may be sold at a price and under terms that the board determines are the most advantageous reasonably obtainable.  The revised law omits that provision because it duplicates or is superseded by provisions of general law.  Section 1204.006(b), Government Code, provides that an issuer may sell public securities at any price.  Section 1204.006(b) applies to district bonds by application of Section 1204.001, Government Code.  Section 1201.022, Government Code, provides that an issuer may sell public securities "under the terms determined by the governing body of the issuer to be in the issuer's best interests."  Section 1201.022 applies to district bonds by application of Section 1201.002, Government Code.  The omitted law reads:

(b)  …  The bonds … may be sold at a price and under terms determined by the board to be the most advantageous reasonably obtainable, … .