site logo and link to Texas Legislative Council home page
[…] The first publication must appear at least 30 days before the date set for the election.

[Sec. 1C]

(f)  The Board shall give notice of the election by publishing a substantial copy of the election order in a newspaper with general circulation in the District and the area to be annexed once a week for two consecutive weeks.  The first publication must appear at least 30 days before the date set for the election.

Revised Law

Sec. 1035.157.  BALLOT.  (a)  The ballot for an expansion election ordered under Section 1035.151 must be printed to permit voting for or against the proposition:  "Expanding the DeWitt Medical District to include all of DeWitt County except that territory included in Yoakum Hospital District, the assumption by the additional territory of its proportionate share of the district's outstanding debts, and the imposition of a tax not to exceed 75 cents on each $100 of valuation of all taxable property in the expanded area of the district."