site logo and link to Texas Legislative Council home page
[…] Section 3.005, as amended by Chapter 925, Acts of the 78th Legislature, Regular Session, 2003, requires an election order issued by the authority of a political subdivision to be issued not later than the 62nd day before election day and provides that Section 3.005 supersedes a law outside the Election Code to the extent of any conflict.  The omitted law reads:

(a)  …  Such election shall be held not less than 35 nor more than 60 days from the date the election is ordered… .

Revised Law

Sec. 1064.154.  BALLOT.  The ballot for the election shall be printed to permit voting  for or against the proposition:  "The establishment of the Moore County Hospital District with extended boundaries and establishment of a hospital district tax at a rate not to exceed 75 cents on the $100 valuation on all taxable property in the extended boundaries of the hospital district that is subject to hospital district taxation for hospital purposes."  (Acts 61st Leg., R.S., Ch. 287, Sec. 1A (part).)