site logo and link to Texas Legislative Council home page
[…] The revised law omits the quoted language because a suit or "case" may be brought only in a court, and the general laws of civil jurisdiction and the courts determine which suits are "proper."

(8)  Section 2(l), Chapter 95, Acts of the 56th Legislature, Regular Session, 1959, provides that "all courts shall take judicial notice of this Act."  The revised law omits the quoted language.

If the quoted language directs the courts to take judicial notice of the creation of the district, it duplicates, in substance, Section 49.066(a), Water Code, which provides that "[a]ll courts shall take judicial notice of the creation of the district and of its boundaries."

If the quoted language directs the courts to take judicial notice of the law enacted by the act, it is unnecessary because each person, including a member of the judiciary, is presumed to know the law.  E. H. Stafford Mfg. Co. v.