site logo and link to Texas Legislative Council home page
[…] (g)  If the board determines that an election should be held, it shall issue an order calling separate elections to be held in the district and in the territory to be annexed to determine if the territory should be annexed to the district.  The board must hold the elections on the same day at the next uniform election date following the date of the order.

(h)  If the board determines that an election should not be held, it shall issue an order denying the petition.

Revised Law

Sec. 8844.054.  BALLOTS.  Ballots for an election called under Section 8844.053 must be printed to provide for voting for or against the proposition: "The inclusion of _______________________ (briefly describe the territory to be annexed) in the Hill Country Underground Water Conservation District, and assumption by the described territory of a proportional share of the outstanding indebtedness of the district."  (Acts 70th Leg., R.S., Ch. 865, Sec. 20(i).)