site logo and link to Texas Legislative Council home page
[…] Sec. 12.  … except as the same may be inconsistent or in conflict with the provisions of this Act, the provisions of said Chapter 3A of Title 128, as presently or hereafter amended, shall apply to all bonds issued under the provisions of this Act (the provisions of this Act to govern and take precedence in the event of any such inconsistency or conflict)… .

(7)  Section 12, Chapter 838, Acts of the 61st Legislature, Regular Session, 1969, provides for additional security for bonds.  The revised law omits that provision because it duplicates Section 54.504, Water Code.  The omitted law reads:

Sec. 12.  …

Such bonds, within the discretion of the Board of Directors, may be additionally secured by a deed of trust or mortgage lien upon part or all of the physical properties of the District, and franchises, easements, water rights and appropriation permits, leases, and contracts and all rights appurtenant to such properties, vesting in the trustee power to sell such properties for payment of the indebtedness, power to operate the properties and all other powers and authority for the further security of the bonds.  [Such trust indenture,] regardless of the existence of the deed of trust or mortgage lien on the properties, may contain provisions prescribed by the Board of Directors for the security of the bonds and the preservation of the trust estate, and [may make provisions for] amendment or modification thereof and … may condition the right to expend District money or sell District property upon approval of a registered professional engineer selected as provided therein and may make provisions for investment of funds of the District.  Any purchaser under a sale under the deed of trust or mortgage lien, where one is given, shall be absolute owner of the properties, facilities and rights so purchased and shall have the right to maintain and operate same… .

(8)  Section 12, Chapter 838, Acts of the 61st Legislature, Regular Session, 1969, specifies various provisions of bonds.  The revised law omits that provision because it duplicates Section 54.510, Water Code.  The omitted law reads:

Sec. 12.  …