site logo and link to Texas Legislative Council home page
[…] (3)  Section 12, Chapter 935, Acts of the 69th Legislature, Regular Session, 1985, requires the board of directors of the district to hold "regular, special, or emergency meetings" of the board. The revised law omits that provision because it duplicates in substance Section 49.064, Water Code, which requires the board to hold regular and special meetings as necessary to conduct business. Although Section 49.064 does not specifically refer to "emergency meetings" of a district's board of directors, an emergency meeting is a type of special meeting. Further, Section 49.064 provides that "[a]ll meetings shall be conducted in accordance with the open meetings law, Chapter 551, Government Code."  Chapter 551, Government Code, provides for emergency meetings. See Section 551.045, Government Code.  The omitted law reads:

Sec. 12.  The board shall hold regular, special, or emergency meetings at those times and on those dates the board determines.