site logo and link to Texas Legislative Council home page
[…] (Acts 66th Leg., R.S., Ch. 97, Sec. 6(g).)

Source Law

(g)  A majority vote of the members of the board of directors shall be required for the adoption of any measure.

Revisor's Note

(End of Subchapter)

(1)  Section 6(e), Chapter 97, Acts of the 66th Legislature, Regular Session, 1979, requires that a director execute a $10,000 performance bond payable to the district and that the bond be approved by the board of directors.  The revised law omits the bond provision because it duplicates, in substance, part of Section 49.055, Water Code.  The omitted law reads:

(e)  As soon as practicable after a director is elected or appointed he shall execute a bond for $10,000 payable to the district and conditioned on the faithful performance of his duties. All bonds of the directors shall be approved by the board… .

(2)  Section 6(e), Chapter 97, Acts of the 66th Legislature, Regular Session, 1979, requires each director to take the constitutional oath of office.  The revised law omits that provision because it duplicates, in substance, Section 1, Article XVI, Texas Constitution.  The omitted law reads:

(e)  … Each director shall take the oath of office prescribed by the constitution for public officers… .

(3)  Section 6(e), Chapter 97, Acts of the 66th Legislature, Regular Session, 1979, requires that a director's bond and oath be filed with the district and retained in the district's records.  The revised law omits that provision because it duplicates part of Section 49.055(d), Water Code.  The omitted law reads:

(e)  … The bond and oath shall be filed with the district and retained in its records.

[Sections 8283.108-8283.150 reserved for expansion]

SUBCHAPTER D.  POWERS AND DUTIES