site logo and link to Texas Legislative Council home page
[…] (Acts 77th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1321, Sec. 11(b) (part).)

Source Law

(b)  … Notwithstanding Section 36.205(a), Water Code, the district may use revenues generated by production fees for any district purpose.

Revisor's Note

Section 11(b), Chapter 1321, Acts of the 77th Legislature, Regular Session, 2001, provides that the district may assess production fees based on certain criteria.  The revised law omits the provision because it duplicates part of Section 36.205(c), Water Code.  The omitted law reads:

(b)  The district may assess production fees based on the amount of water authorized by permit to be withdrawn from a well or the amount actually withdrawn… .