site logo and link to Texas Legislative Council home page
[…] Section 6 reads:

Sec. 6.  To ensure consistency of district long-term management plans with the regional planning process authorized by Senate Bill No. 1 (Chapter 1010), Acts of the 75th Legislature, Regular Session, 1997, a district may not adopt the comprehensive management plan required by Section 36.1071, Water Code, before September 1, 2001.

(2)  Section 6, Chapter 1323, Acts of the 77th Legislature, Regular Session, 2001, prohibits the district from requiring a permit for the drilling of certain water wells.  The revised law omits that provision because it duplicates Section 36.117(b)(2), Water Code.  The omitted law reads:

Sec. 6.  The district may not require a permit for the drilling of a water well used solely to supply water for a rig that is actively engaged in drilling or exploration operations for an oil or gas well permitted by the Railroad Commission of Texas, provided that the person holding the permit is responsible for drilling and operating the water well and the well is located on the same lease or field associated with the drilling rig.

[Sections 8849.107-8849.150 reserved for expansion]

SUBCHAPTER D.  GENERAL FINANCIAL PROVISIONS