site logo and link to Texas Legislative Council home page
[…] (See Revisor's Note (1) at the end of this subchapter.)

(2)  Section 7(i)(2), Chapter 1361, Acts of the 77th Legislature, Regular Session, 2001, provides that an exempted water well may be equipped and maintained in a specific manner.  The revised law substitutes "equipped and maintained in accordance with Section 36.117(h)(2), Water Code," for the provision because the specific manner described by Section 7(i)(2) duplicates Section 36.117(h)(2), Water Code.  The omitted law reads:

[(i)  A water well exempted under Subsection (a) or (b) of this section may:

(2)  be equipped and maintained] so as to conform to the district's rules requiring installation of casing, pipe, and fittings to prevent the escape of groundwater from a groundwater reservoir to any reservoir not containing groundwater and to prevent the pollution or harmful alteration of the character of the water in any groundwater reservoir.