site logo and link to Texas Legislative Council home page
[…] The revised law omits Section 9 because it duplicates Section 36.1071, Water Code.  The omitted law reads:

Sec. 9.  The district shall develop or contract to develop its own management plan under Section 36.1071, Water Code.

(3)  Section 10, Chapter 1361, Acts of the 77th Legislature, Regular Session, 2001, requires the district to consider certain factors in issuing a permit for a well.  The revised law omits Section 10 because it duplicates Section 36.113(d), Water Code.  The omitted law reads:

Sec. 10.  The district shall issue permits for wells based on the consideration of whether:

(1)  the application conforms to the requirements prescribed by Chapter 36, Water Code, and is accompanied by the prescribed fees;

(2)  the proposed use of water unreasonably affects existing groundwater and surface water resources or existing permit holders;

(3)  the proposed use of water is dedicated to any beneficial use;

(4)  the proposed use of water is consistent with the district's certified water management plan;

(5)  the applicant has agreed to avoid waste and achieve water conservation; and

(6)  the applicant has agreed that reasonable diligence will be used to protect groundwater quality and that the applicant will follow well plugging guidelines at the time of well closure.

Revisor's Note

(End of Chapter)