site logo and link to Texas Legislative Council home page
[…] (b)  The district must exercise the power of eminent domain in the manner provided by Chapter 21, Property Code, but the district is not required to deposit in the trial court money or a bond as provided by Section 21.021(a), Property Code.

Revisor's Note

(1)  Section 42(c), Chapter 915, Acts of the 70th Legislature, Regular Session, 1987, provides that in a condemnation proceeding brought by the district, the district is not required to pay in advance or give bond or other security in certain circumstances.  The revised law omits the provision because it duplicates Section 36.105(d), Water Code.  The omitted law reads:

(c)  In a condemnation proceeding brought by a district, the district is not required to pay in advance or give bond or other security for costs in the trial court, to give bond for the issuance of a temporary restraining order or a temporary injunction, or to give bond for costs or supersedeas on an appeal or writ of error.

(2)  Section 42(d), Chapter 915, Acts of the 70th Legislature, Regular Session, 1987, requires the district to provide a comparable replacement if the district relocates or alters certain property in exercising the power of eminent domain.  The revised law omits the provision because it duplicates Section 36.105(e), Water Code.  The omitted law reads:

(d)  In exercising the power of eminent domain, if the district requires relocating, raising, lowering, rerouting, changing the grade, or altering the construction of any railroad, highway, pipeline, or telegraph, telephone, electric transmission, or distribution lines, conduits, poles, or facilities, the district must bear the actual cost of relocating, raising, lowering, rerouting, changing the grade, or altering the construction to provide comparable replacement without enhancement of facilities after deducting the net salvage value derived from the old facility.