site logo and link to Texas Legislative Council home page
[…] (Acts 65th Leg., R.S., Ch. 714, Sec. 22 (part).)

Source Law

Sec. 22.  … the bonds issued hereunder and their transfer and the income therefrom, including the profits made on the sale, shall at all times be free from taxation within this state.

Revisor's Note

(End of Subchapter)

(1)  Section 15(b), Chapter 714, Acts of the 65th Legislature, Regular Session, 1977, provides that district bonds may be sold at a price and under terms that the board determines are the most advantageous reasonably obtainable.  The revised law omits that provision because it is superseded by general law.  Section 1201.022, Government Code, as amended in 2001, provides that an issuer may sell public securities "under the terms determined by the governing body of the issuer to be in the issuer's best interests."  Section 1201.022 applies to district bonds by application of Section 1201.002, Government Code.  The omitted law reads:

(b)  … [The bonds] … may be sold at a price and under terms determined by the board to be the most advantageous reasonably obtainable.  …