site logo and link to Texas Legislative Council home page
[…] The revised law omits the provision requiring directors to take an oath of office because Section 1, Article XVI, Texas Constitution, requires all officers in this state to take the oath (or affirmation) before assuming office.  The revised law omits the provisions relating to the bond and the filing of the bond and oath because those provisions duplicate Section 49.055, Water Code. The omitted law reads:

(c)  As soon as practicable after a director is elected or appointed he shall execute a bond for $10,000 payable to the district and conditioned on the faithful performance of his duties.

(d)  All bonds of the directors shall be approved by the board.  Each director shall take the oath of office prescribed by the constitution for county commissioners.  The bond and oath shall be filed with the district and retained in its records.

(4)  Section 4(e), Chapter 714, Acts of the 65th Legislature, Regular Session, 1977, provides that directors are entitled to receive fees and reimbursement in the manner provided for directors of municipal utility districts in Chapter 54, Water Code.