site logo and link to Texas Legislative Council home page
[…] (4)  Section 4(A), Chapter 303, Acts of the 51st Legislature, Regular Session, 1949, provides that district bonds shall be sold for not less than par and accrued interest.  The revised law omits that provision because it is superseded by provisions of general law.  Section 1204.006(b), Government Code (enacted as Section 2, Chapter 3, Acts of the 61st Legislature, Regular Session, 1969 (Article 717k-2, Vernon's Texas Civil Statutes)), provides that an issuer may sell public securities at any price.  Section 1204.006(b) applies to district bonds by application of Section 1204.001, Government Code.  Section 1201.022, Government Code, as amended in 2001, provides that an issuer may sell public securities "under the terms determined by the governing body of the issuer to be in the issuer's best interests."  Section 1201.022 applies to district bonds by application of Section 1201.002, Government Code.  The omitted law reads: