site logo and link to Texas Legislative Council home page
[…] Source Law      

Sec. 3.  A person who operates a railroad locomotive or train and who is required by a peace officer to show proof of identification in connection with the person's operation of a locomotive or train shall display the person's permit issued under this Act and may not be required to display an operator's, commercial operator's, or chauffeur's driver's license issued under Chapter 173, Acts of the 47th Legislature, Regular Session, 1941, as amended (Article 6687b, Vernon's Texas Civil Statutes).

         Revisor's Note      

Section 3, V.A.C.S. Article 6419a, refers to "an operator's, commercial operator's, or chauffeur's driver's license issued under Chapter 173, Acts of the 47th Legislature, Regular Session, 1941, as amended (Article 6687b, Vernon's Texas Civil Statutes)."  In 1983, Article 6687b was amended to abolish operator, commercial operator, and chauffeur's licenses and to provide for the issuance of driver's licenses, including Class A and Class B driver's licenses, which were required to operate certain commercial motor vehicles.