site logo and link to Texas Legislative Council home page
[…] (2)  the definition of "person" assigned by Section 311.005, Government Code, does not apply.  (New.)

         Revisor's Note      

To ensure that no substantive change is made by the revision of the term "person" as used in Title 112, Revised Statutes, the revised law adds a provision stating that, for the purposes of the provisions of Title 112, Revised Statutes, revised in this chapter, "person" includes a corporation, as provided by Section 312.011, Government Code, and the definition of "person" in Section 311.005, Government Code, does not apply.  Section 312.011(10), Government Code, which applies to Title 112, provides that "person" includes a corporation.  Section 311.005(2), Government Code (Code Construction Act), which applies to the Transportation Code, defines "person" to include a "corporation, organization, government or governmental subdivision or agency, business trust, estate, trust, partnership, association, and any other legal entity."

         Revised Law      

         Sec. 112.002.  GENERAL RIGHTS OF RAILROADS.  (a)  A railroad company has the right to succession.

(b)  A railroad company may:

(1)  sue, be sued, plead, and be impleaded in its corporate name;

(2)  have and use a seal and alter the seal at will;