site logo and link to Texas Legislative Council home page
[…] (V.A.C.S. Art. 6402.)

         Source Law      

Art. 6402.  Each railroad company shall be liable to the owner for the value of all stock killed or injured by the locomotives and cars of such railroad company in running over their respective railways.  Such liability shall also exist in counties and subdivisions of counties which adopt the stock law prohibiting the running at large of horses, mules, jacks, jennets and cattle.  If said company fence its road it shall only be liable for injury resulting from a want of ordinary care.

         Revisor's Note      

V.A.C.S. Article 6402 refers to "the stock law prohibiting the running at large of horses, mules, jacks, jennets and cattle."  The prohibition of the running at large of horses, mules, jacks, and jennets has been codified as Subchapter B, Chapter 143, Agriculture Code, and the prohibition of the running at large of cattle has been codified in Subchapter D of the same chapter.  The revised law is drafted accordingly.