site logo and link to Texas Legislative Council home page
[…] Revisor's Note      

(1)  V.A.C.S. Article 6559e refers to a "railway company or other corporation, firm, partnership, or person" who violates a provision of Chapter 11, General Laws, Acts of the 39th Legislature, Regular Session, 1925, which is codified as this subchapter.  The revised law substitutes "railroad company or other corporation, firm, partnership, or individual" for the quoted language for the reason stated in Revisor's Note (2) to Section 112.205 of this code.

(2)  V.A.C.S. Article 6559e requires the attorney general to sue certain entities if an entity "shall … erect any structure or wire in violation of any provision of this Act, or shall … in any manner violate any provision of this Act."  The revised law omits "shall … erect any structure or wire in violation of any provision of this Act," because the specific violations described by that language are included within the meaning of "shall … in any manner violate any provision of this Act."

(3)  V.A.C.S. Article 6559e refers to suit in a "court of competent jurisdiction."  The revised law omits the quoted language as unnecessary because a suit may be filed only in a court and the general laws of civil jurisdiction determine which courts have jurisdiction over the matter.  For example, see Sections 24.007-24.011, Government Code, for the general jurisdiction of district courts.

(4)  V.A.C.S. Article 6559e provides that "said penalty shall accrue for each day such structure, wire, lumber, wood or other material is permitted to remain in violation of this Act, and each day same is permitted to remain, constitutes a separate violation of this Act."  The revised law substitutes "[e]ach day that a violation continues is a separate violation" for the quoted language to avoid unnecessary repetition of the substance of the violation.

CHAPTER 113.  ENGINEER'S OPERATOR PERMIT AND TRAIN OPERATOR PERMIT