site logo and link to Texas Legislative Council home page
[…] The article later states that an act of the agents, officers, and employees of "such carrier or receiver" within the scope of that person's duties or authority relating to the shipment are considered the acts of the "railway company, receiver or other carrier."  The revised law substitutes "railroad company or receiver" for "such carrier or receiver" and "railway company, receiver or other carrier" for consistency within the provision and since the provision prohibits the conversion of shipments only by a railroad company or a railroad company's receiver.

(2)  V.A.C.S. Article 6367 provides a penalty for certain violations "[i]n addition to all other remedies or penalties that may be provided by law therefor."  The revised law omits the quoted language as unnecessary because an accepted general principle of statutory construction requires a statute to be given cumulative effect with other statutes unless the statute provides otherwise or unless the statutes are in conflict.