site logo and link to Texas Legislative Council home page
[…] (V.A.C.S. Art. 6476.)

         Source Law      

Art. 6476.  If any railway company doing business in this State shall violate any provision of this title, or shall do any act herein prohibited, or shall fail or refuse to perform any duty enjoined upon it for which a penalty has not been provided by law or shall fail, neglect or refuse to obey any lawful requirement, order, judgment or decree made by the Commission, for every such act of violation it shall pay to the State of Texas a penalty of not more than five thousand dollars.

         Revisor's Note      

(1)  V.A.C.S. Article 6476 provides a penalty for a railway company if the company "shall violate any provision of this title, or shall do any act herein prohibited."  The revised law omits "shall do any act herein prohibited" because performing an act prohibited by the title would be a violation of a provision of the title.

(2)  V.A.C.S. Article 6476 refers to "lawful requirement, order, judgment or decree."