site logo and link to Texas Legislative Council home page
[…] Revised Law      

         Sec. 172.110.  PECUNIARY INTEREST IN CERTAIN CONTRACTS PROHIBITED.  A district employee may not have a direct or indirect pecuniary interest in any contract or agreement to which the district is a party.  (V.A.C.S. Art. 6550c, Sec. 4(e).)

         Source Law      

(e)  A board member or employee of a district may not be pecuniarily interested, directly or indirectly, in any contract or agreement to which the district is a party.

         Revisor's Note      

Section 4(e), V.A.C.S. Article 6550c, states that a "board member or employee of a district may not be pecuniarily interested" in a contract or agreement to which the district is a party.