site logo and link to Texas Legislative Council home page
[…] The revised law omits the definition because the title-wide definition of "department" as the Texas Department of Transportation contained in Section 201.001, Transportation Code, applies to the revised law.

(2)  Section 1, V.A.C.S. Article 6370c, refers to definitions of "grade crossing" and "retroreflectorized material" in Section 1, Chapter 269, Acts of the 71st Legislature, Regular Session, 1989 (Article 6370b, Vernon's Texas Civil Statutes).  That section was codified in 1995 as part of Section 471.004, Transportation Code, and the term "reflecting material" was substituted for the term "retroreflectorized material" in that codification.  The revised law is drafted accordingly.

(3)  Section 2, V.A.C.S. Article 6370c, refers to the "Manual of Uniform Traffic Control Devices issued by the United States Department of Transportation Federal Highway Administration."  The revised law substitutes "on" for "of" in the manual's title because "Manual on Uniform Traffic Control Devices" is the proper title of the manual.

REVISED STATUTES

TITLE 66. FREE PASSES, FRANKS AND TRANSPORTATION