For further information regarding the Continuing Statutory Revision Program, see Sec. 8.09 of the Texas Legislative Council Drafting Manual.
[…] The Texas Legislative Council is required by law (Section 323.007, Government Code) to carry out a complete nonsubstantive revision of the Texas statutes. The purpose of the revision is "to clarify and simplify the statutes and to make the statutes more accessible, understandable, and usable."